LIVE RESULTS
SAUDI STORE ▲ 4,275 ordersKASHATI ▲ 2,380 clicks · 0.52 EGPICAR ▲ 2,235 conversionsELITE BEAUTY ▲ 1,764 leads · 1.74 EGPFIFTY FIVE ▲ 738 messagesVAPETOPIA ▲ 594 orders5R CAFE ▲ 300 messagesDR.BENZ ▲ 205 leadsGOLDEN VIEW ▲ 93 qualified leadsSAUDI STORE ▲ 4,275 ordersKASHATI ▲ 2,380 clicks · 0.52 EGPICAR ▲ 2,235 conversionsELITE BEAUTY ▲ 1,764 leads · 1.74 EGPFIFTY FIVE ▲ 738 messagesVAPETOPIA ▲ 594 orders5R CAFE ▲ 300 messagesDR.BENZ ▲ 205 leadsGOLDEN VIEW ▲ 93 qualified leads
ARاقرأ بالعربية
Ads · The Ink

Advertising in Saudi Arabia: What Three Saudi Accounts Taught Us.

ICAR, Kashati and Saudi Store bought three different things: conversions, clicks and orders. Here is what each account showed about running paid media in the Kingdom.

R
Red Octopus
13 Sept 2026 · 3 min read
Advertising in Saudi Arabia: What Three Saudi Accounts Taught Us

We run Saudi ad accounts from our studio in Sheikh Zayed, and three of them are published as case studies. They bought three different outcomes on two platforms, which makes them more useful side by side than any single success story.

AccountWhat we boughtPlatformResultCost per result
ICAR (car-selling platform)ConversionsFacebook / Meta2,235 conversions4.87 EGP
Kashati (retail)High-intent trafficGoogle Search + Shopping2,380 clicks0.52 EGP
Saudi Store (e-commerce)PurchasesMeta, full funnel4,275 ordersNot published

Costs are in Egyptian pounds, the currency our results board records them in.

ICAR: the cost held while volume grew

ICAR is a Saudi platform for selling cars. The brief was qualified conversions in a crowded automotive market, without the cost per conversion drifting upward as spend increased. That drift is what normally happens when a campaign scales.

We began by agreeing what a conversion was worth to ICAR, because that figure decides how far bids can go. Audiences, creative and bidding were built to protect it, and new creative kept going into testing so ad fatigue never had time to push costs up. The account delivered 2,235 conversions at 4.87 EGP each, and the cost stayed flat as budget grew.

What we took from it: when CPA rises at scale in Saudi Arabia, the cause is more often a shortage of fresh creative than a ceiling on the audience. If you can't ship new ads every week, extra budget tends to arrive as higher cost.

Kashati: search is cheap when people already want the product

Kashati needed visitors who were ready to buy. We built Google Search and Shopping around buyer-intent keywords, kept the negative keyword list strict so irrelevant searches didn't eat the budget, and matched each landing page to the query that led to it. The result was 2,380 clicks at 0.52 EGP.

Cheap clicks only matter if they turn into sales, which is why the landing-page match mattered as much as the bids. There is a second use for data like this. Paid search shows, within weeks, which Saudi queries lead to purchases. Those are the queries worth months of SEO work, so you stop guessing which keywords to rank for.

Saudi Store: orders came from a funnel, not one campaign

Saudi Store wanted orders from across the Kingdom without breaking its unit economics. One conversion campaign would have hit a ceiling quickly, so the account ran as a full funnel on Meta: prospecting to reach new buyers, catalog-driven dynamic ads showing people the products they had viewed, and retargeting to close. A testing routine fed winning creative into the scaling campaigns.

It produced 4,275 orders. We don't publish a cost per order for this account, so we won't quote one. The structural lesson holds anyway: in a nationwide Saudi e-commerce push, each funnel stage needs its own budget and its own creative. Forcing everything into a single campaign usually makes every order more expensive.

What the three accounts had in common

  • One number agreed before launch. A conversion, a click or an order, with a value attached. Later decisions all point back to it.
  • Creative made for Saudi buyers. An Egyptian ad translated word for word rarely performs. References, tone and the calendar (Ramadan, National Day, Riyadh Season) are different.
  • Testing every week. New angles go live on a schedule, so a replacement is ready when an ad tires.
  • Structure before budget. Money goes only to campaigns that have already held the target cost.

What we haven't proven yet

None of our published Saudi results come from Snapchat or TikTok, even though both are central to how many people in the Kingdom use their phones. When a brief calls for them we test them against Meta and Google on the same cost-per-result target and report what happens. Our published clinic results are Egyptian too, and we say that plainly when Saudi clinics ask.

The full dataset, including the Egyptian accounts these can be compared with, is on our benchmarks page. The individual stories are in the ICAR, Kashati and Saudi Store case studies, and our Riyadh media buying page explains how a new Saudi account starts.

FAQ

Quick answers.

01Is it cheaper to run Saudi ads through an agency based in Egypt?

The management fee usually is. Ours is published: 10,000 to 18,000 EGP a month, or a share of spend once it passes 50,000 EGP a month. The media cost itself is set by the Saudi auction and doesn't change with where the agency sits.

02Why are these Saudi costs shown in Egyptian pounds?

Our results board records every account in EGP, so Egyptian and Saudi campaigns can be compared on one scale.

03Which platform should a Saudi brand start with?

The one closest to the result you need. In these accounts Google Search produced the cheapest high-intent clicks, while Meta produced conversions and orders at volume. Other platforms get tested against the same target.

ALSO IN ARABICاقرأ هذا المقال بالعربية
KEEP READING

More from The Ink.

All articles →
Want results like these?
Strategy you can
measure per result.
More insightsStart a project →